Total Eclipse

Game Development & Consulting

Privacy Policy

TOTAL ECLIPSE P.C.

1. Our commitment to privacy

Protecting your privacy is a top priority for us. Total Eclipse PC (“Total Eclipse”), a Private Company with registered offices at 13 Anatolikis Romylias Street, Thessaloniki, 54454, Greece. Total Eclipse has developed and published the following gaming applications (“Apps”): Unlucky 13, A Clockwork Brain, Monster Snack, Fashion Getaway, The Clockwork Man: The Hidden World, The Clockwork Man, Fashion Boutique, Bounty: Special Edition and Academy of Magic (“Services”). As part of its Services, Total Eclipse owns and maintains a website located at http://www.totaleclipsegames.com (“Website”).

By using any of our Services or Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Terms of Use, or Privacy Policy, please stop using our Services and/or Website.

Our Website and Apps (with the exception of Fashion Getaway) are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from such children. Children under the age of 13 should not use our Website or Apps at any time. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information from children under the age of 13, we will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such information from our records. For Fashion Getaway you may refer to our separate Privacy Policy which you may find here.

Unless stated otherwise, this document only deals with the use and communication of data collected by Total Eclipse.  Those Privacy Policy provisions are part of our TOS.

2. What information is collected

We collect personal information about you under specific circumstances as set forth in this Privacy Policy. For instance, a) we only collect your e-mail if you voluntarily provide it to us (see par. 2f below), b) we collect personal information such as Persistent Identifiers (See par. 2b below) only to improve our Services and user experience and c) we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We also collect non-personal information about you, such as non-identifiable aggregate game usage data (See par. 2d below).

  1. Website sign-up
    Sign-up to our Website is voluntary and not required to enjoy our Apps or Website. If you register at our Website we will collect the following information from you: your e-mail and password. Your password should be held in strict confidence. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your information and profile. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately contact us at support@totaleclipsegames.com.  Please also contact us if you are unable to change your password.
  2. Game Center sign-up
    Sign-up to Game Center is voluntary and not required to enjoy our Apps. Through the use of Game Center, some of our Apps are enhanced with leaderboards and achievements. You may sign-up through Game Center only if you are over 13 years old. We do not collect nor save any of the personal information that you submit during the sign-up process at the Game Center. That information is collected by the Game Center and is subject to the Game Center’s TOS and Privacy Policy. We only collect your Game Center ID as a personal identifier (see par. c below).Apps which currently use Game Center:
    A Clockwork Brain
  3. Facebook sign-up
    Sign-up to Facebook is voluntary and not required to enjoy our Apps. You may sign-up through Facebook only if you are over 13 years old (See Facebook Legal Terms). We do not collect nor save any of your personal information displayed in your public profile. We might use your Facebook ID as a Persistent Identifier (see par. c below).Apps which currently use Facebook sign-up:

    • A Clockwork Brain
    • Monster Snack
  4. Persistent Identifiers
    Like many other gaming apps, we are using Persistent Identifiers to support our Apps’ internal operations and improve the user’s experience. Such Identifiers help us personalise the content that you experience and also securely authenticate you, as our player, across any different devices where the game is installed.Identifiers that we may use are:

    • Device-appropriate ID information (e.g. Apple’s identifierForVendor)
    • IP address
    • Game Center ID (if you have authorised its use)
    • Facebook ID (if you have authorised its use)
  5. Non-personal data
    We may use third party analytical software or tools to collect and use non-personal data. Such data comprises of statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all users of our Apps.The type of non-personal data collected and use is “aggregated game usage data”: information that cannot be used to identify, or contact you in any way and is used only for analytical and statistical purposes.  We may use the collected data to analyse usage of Apps and further enhance our services to you. We retain the right to use and disclose such collected non-personal data for publicity purposes.
  6. Geolocation information
    We cannot track precise geolocation information of our users, such as street name and number. Coarse geolocation information to city, or country level, might be available to us through the IP address and will only be used for analytical and statistical purposes.Other than the above personal information, we do not collect, or gather, any user or device data which may be used to identify or personally contact you in any way.
  7. Information we collect from you voluntarily
    You may voluntarily provide us with your e-mail in order to send you our newsletter (see also par. 1a). You may also participate in surveys about our games by voluntarily providing your e-mail to us although not required. If you wish us to remove your e-mail from our database, you may either contact us at support@totaleclipsegames.com or directly ‘unsubscribe’ from our newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of our e-mails.Games with active surveys:

    • The Clockwork Man
    • The Clockwork Man: The Hidden World
    • A Clockwork Brain
    • Monster Snack
    • Fashion Boutique
  8. Information collected during payment
    If you make a purchase of a game through our Website, we collect the following information from our payment provider: name, address, type of payment (visa, wire transfer etc.). These are linked to your purchase and used as part of our internal operations in order to associate the purchase with your account. This information is collected after a purchase is successfully completed through our Website.
  9. Unlucky 13 ONLY: Survey Serving Technology – Pollfish SDK

    “This app uses the Pollfish SDK. Pollfish is an on-line survey platform, through which, anyone may conduct surveys. Pollfish collaborates with Developers of applications for smartphones in order to have access to users of such applications and address survey questionnaires to them. When a user connects to the app, a specific set of user’s device data (including Advertising ID which will may be processed by Pollfish only in strict compliance with Google Play/Apple Store policies- and/or other device data) and response meta-data (including information about the apps which the user has installed in his mobile phone) is automatically sent to Pollfish servers, in order for Pollfish to discern whether the user is eligible for a survey. For a full list of data received by Pollfish through this app, please read carefully Pollfish respondent terms located at https://www.pollfish.com/terms/respondent. These data will be associated with your answers to the questionnaires whenever Pollfish sents such questionnaires to eligible users. By downloading the application you accept this privacy policy document and you hereby give your consent for the processing by Pollfish of the aforementioned data. Furthermore, you are informed that you may disable Pollfish operation at any time by using the Pollfish “opt out section” available on Pollfish website . We once more invite you to check the respondent’s terms of use, if you wish to have more detailed view of the way Pollfish works.

    APPLE, GOOGLE AND AMAZON ARE NOT A SPONSOR NOR ARE INVOLVED IN ANY WAY IN THIS CONTEST/DRAW. NO APPLE PRODUCTS ARE BEING USED AS PRIZES.”

3. How the information is used

  1.  Analytics
    We are currently using analytics companies’ services for analytics purposes both through our Services and Website. Analytics companies may access anonymous data such as game usage information to help us understand how our services are used.
  2. Advertising
    From time to time we might also serve advertisements through our Services. Depending on the Service, such advertisements can be either contextual or behavioral.

    • Contextual Advertising
      During contextual advertising we do not submit any identifiable information to third parties which might be used to track you across our other Apps or Services.Apps with Contextual Advertising:
      Fashion Getaway
    • Behavioral Advertising
      During behavioral advertising both identifiable and non-identifiable information might be sent back to the advertising provider in order to customize the ad experience. Information might be, but is not limited to: Bundle id, language id, operating system version, device model, software developer kit (sdk) version, unique device identifier, IP address, and Media Access Control (MAC) The providers’ use of information is limited and subject to agreements with those third parties that require them to keep the information confidential. Please read the third parties’ privacy policies that govern their use of data: Chartboost, Revmob (See also par. 8 below).Apps with Behavioral advertising:

      • A Clockwork Brain
      • Monster Snack
      • Unlucky 13

4. Cookies policy

We use cookies on certain pages of our Website. Cookies are small files that can be used to track a user’s steps. Cookies can help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our Website. Most cookies are deleted at the end of a session. You may decline cookies if your browser permits, although your use of the site will then be restricted.

 5. How the information is stored

Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business, in order to improve our Website’s and Apps’ user experience. If you wish that this information be permanently deleted from our database when you stop using our Services, please notify us at privacy@totaleclipsegames.com.

6. Legal requests

We cooperate with law enforcement authorities, as well as with other third parties, to enforce laws, intellectual property rights and to prevent fraud. In response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can, and you authorize us to, disclose your Persistent Identifiers, Website and Apps’ use history and any other personal information that we gather as described above, with or without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, we will not disclose your personal information to any law enforcement or other governmental officials without a subpoena or court order, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to protect our rights, enforce our policies, respond to claims that your use of our Services violates Total Eclipse’s policies or rights or others, or protect anyone’s rights, property or safety.

7. How we protect your information

The privacy and protection of your personal information is important to us. Please note that no transmission over the internet can be fully guaranteed in its confidentiality and non-disclosure, and as such, you transmit at your own risk.

We do not tolerate spam. To report Total Eclipse-related spam please contact us at support@totaleclipsegames.com. You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our TOS. We may check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content of the Website and App, but we will not permanently store messages sent through these tools.

Total Eclipse does its utmost to secure communications and data storage in order to protect confidentiality of your information against loss and interception by third parties. However, it is important to know that there is no zero-risk against loss or interception by others of your data.

8. Third party terms and conditions

Please be aware that your access to and the ability to use our Services may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, on-line gaming platforms and payment providers. You recognize and agree that Total Eclipse is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal data.

9. Links to external applications or websites

Total Eclipse may make available links through advertisement or ability to access third party websites or games/applications. Be aware that third-party websites or games/applications are not under the administration, sponsorship, or affiliation, of Total Eclipse. Any external links to other applications or websites are identifiable as such, and Total Eclipse is not responsible for the privacy policies and data retention practices of others.

10. Protection measures

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the personal information you input, and storing your information in encrypted form behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

11. Consent

By using our Apps, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy and our TOS.

12. Applicable law

Total Eclipse respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations with the laws of Greece and particularly with the law on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act) (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006).

13. Changes

If our Privacy Policy procedures change, we will post those changes immediately to our Website. Any such changes will be effective thirty days (30) from the time they’re posted, unless otherwise stated in the change provision. E-mail notification will be sent to users who request it.

14. Contact us

You may contact us directly by sending us an e-mail at support@totaleclipsegames.com. You may also use the ‘report an issue’ option in our Apps to contact us. In this case, we will include your device information automatically in the e-mail. This is done in order to offer better support to you. Each time you report an issue or you send as directly an e-mail, an e-mail shall be generated with you as the sender and the Total Eclipse Customer Support Team as the recipient. Any identifiable device information will be clearly visible in the e-mail text and it can be edited or removed under your total discretion. The e-mail will only be sent if you choose to do so. We do not offer customer support to users less than 13 years of age (See Fashion Getaway Privacy Policy for COPPA compliance). We will then proceed to delete the customer’s contact details.

Please note that whenever you contact Total Eclipse Customer Support through this feature, you make your personal data available to us. This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised. We collect such information, only if you voluntarily submit it to us.  Data is not transferred, handed in, or sold to any third parties.

___
Last updated: 10 July, 2017.